Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Gold Spike Award

The Gold Spike Award is the highest annual honor for volunteer service at Stanford, recognizing decades of exceptional and significant service to the university.

Headshot of Fred Alvarez

Fred W. Alvarez, ’72, JD ’75

Fred is a remarkable Stanford citizen whose leadership at the Law School and advocacy for Latino alumni initiatives across the university have benefited Stanford in numerous ways. For four decades, Fred has held a nonstop series of critical roles for the university including a term on the Board of Trustees and as Chair of the Law School Board of Visitors. Equally effective in the trenches and in the boardroom, Fred is dedicated to ensuring that Stanford strives to be the best version of itself.

Headshot of Susan Diekman

Susan P. Diekman, ’65, MA ’67

Sue has been the indefatigable chair of the Cantor Arts Center’s Director’s Advisory Board since its inception in 2004. Under her leadership, the Director’s Advisory Board has been a valued partner to three successive Cantor Center directors as the museum’s reputation as an arts destination has grown. Her service contributions to the university extend to the new Stanford Hospital, class reunions and campaign initiatives. Stanford continues to benefit from Sue’s talents, energy and dedication.

List of past recipients

Roy Anderson, ’47, MBA ’49
Vernon Anderson, ’53, MBA ’57
Thomas Bailard, ’64, MBA ’69
Rocky Barber, ’73, MS ’73, MBA ’75
Bill Barnum, ’76, JD ’80, MBA ’80
Danily Bell, ’29
Warren Berl, ’42
Helen Bing
Peter Bing, ’55
John Birke, MBA ’65
Eugene Bishop, ’31
Reid Briggs, ’32
Harry Bright, ’29
Alden Brown, MBA ’48
Douglas Brown, ’59, MBA ’61
Robert Brown, ’31
T. Robert Burke, ’64, JD ’67
Malin Burnham, ’49
Royal Bush, ’35, MBA ’41
John Butler, ’53
Mariann Byerwalter, ’82
Julie Greer Campbell, ’65
Jim Canales, ’88, MA ’89
Kenneth Christensen, ’30
Donald Clark, ’56
Roger Clay, Jr., ’66
Clyde Cook, 1918
Benjamin Crocker, ’56, JD ’58
Donald Crocker, ’56, JD ’58
Joseph Cusick, ’51, Sloan ’73
Kenneth Cuthbertson, ’40, MBA ’47
Ralph Davidson, ’50
Richard De Luce, JD ’55
Irving Deal, ’50
Roberta Bowman Denning, ’75, MBA ’78
James Dickason, MBA ’51
Sue Bricker Dorn, ’55
Morris Doyle, ’29
Charles Ducommun, ’35
Herbert Dwight, Jr., ’53, MS ’59
Lewis Eaton, ’42
William Edwards, ’50
Charles Eldon, ’48, MBA ’50
W. Noel Eldred, ’31, ENG ’33
Leonard Ely II, ’48, MBA ’50
Patricia Engasser, ’59, MD ’62
Barbara Denning Finberg, ’49
Nathan Finch, ’31, LLB ’34
Doris Feigenbaum Fisher, ’53
Thomas Ford
C. K Poe Fratt, MBA ’59
Bradford Freeman, ’64
John Freidenrich, ’59, LLB ’63
W. Parmer Fuller III, ’33
James Gaither, JD ’64
Frederic Glover, ’33
John Goldman, MBA ’75
Kay Sprinkel Grace, ’59, MA ’75
Richard Guggenhime, ’29
Ruth Levison Halperin, ’47
Allan Harris, ’45
Lawrence Harris, Jr., ’32
Barbara Herrmann Hart, ’59
W. W. Henry, ’26
Walter Hewlett, MS ’68, MS ’73, DMA ’80
David Heyler, Jr., ’48, JD ’51
George Hume, JD ’75, MBA ’75
Leslie Bryant Hume, MA ’71, PhD ’79
John Isaacs, ’31
Franklin Johnson, Jr., ’50
Stanley Kaisel, MA ’46, PhD ’49
William Kimball, Jr., ’41
Marcus Krupp, ’34, MD ’39
Annie Huntress Lamont, ’79
William Landreth, ’69
Joan Lane
Melvin Lane, ’44
Chien Lee, ’75, MS ’75, MBA ’79
John Leland, Jr., ’56
John Levin, MA ’70, JD ’73
Robert Levison, Sr., ’21
Roger Lewis, ’34
John Lillie, ’59, MS ’64, MBA ’64
Frank Lodato, ’49, MA ’56
Lawrence Marx, Jr.
Susan R. McCaw, ’84
Bowen McCoy, ’58
Burton McMurtry, MS ’59, PhD ’62
Linda Randall Meier, ’61
J. D. Middleton, ’25
A. A. Milligan, ’38
Gretchen Hartnack Milligan, ’73, MBA ’75
Kendyl Monroe, ’58, LLB ’60
John Morgridge, MBA ’57
Stuart Morshead, ’50, MBA ’52
Robert Moulton, Jr., ’40
Nancy Barry Munger, ’45
Wendy Munger, ’72
R. Chandler Myers, ’54, JD ’58
Denise O’Leary, ’79
Susan Packard Orr, ’68, MBA ’70
John Packard, ’55, MBA ’61
Templeton Peck, ’29
Gregor Peterson, ’54, MBA ’59
Charles Pigott, ’51
John Pike, ’56
Frederick Rehmus, MBA ’61
Claude Rosenberg, Jr., ’50, MBA ’52
Robert Rosenberg, ’54, LLB ’56
Victoria Post Sant, ’61
Karl Schwarz, ’55, MS ’59
Mary Wineberg Scott, ’66
John Scully, MBA ’68
Perry Seiffert, ’64
Jack Shepard, ’53, MA ’55, MBA ’56
Leon Sloss III, ’49
Ralph Spiegl, ’45, MD ’48
Garen Staglin, MBA ’68
Noel Stearn, 1918, MA 1919
Isaac Stein, MBA ’70, JD ’72
Paul Stock, MBA ’61
Jeffrey Stone, ’78
Earle Talbot, 1902
Dorcas Hardison Thille, ’53
James Triolo, ’35, MA ’36
Gene Walker, ’28
Alan Weeden, ’45
J. Fred Weintz, Jr., ’48
W. Frank West, ’47, MS ’48
Julie Stulce Williamson, ’66
Robert Williamson, Jr., ’66, MBA ’68
Ward Woods, ’64
William Wraith III, ’54, MS ’58, MBA ’59
John Young, MBA ’58